School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Funny Stories
    There was once a man who had a very bad temper. Very few people liked him or had anything to do with him. He was very easily vexed and, perhaps, that was why he was not liked.
    It was the 1st April or as it is called "Fool's Day".
    At about 3 o'clock in the afternoon a neighbouring man called in to the cross man's house. He had a letter in his hand coming in and asked the other man to take it to town for him. He agreed and started off on his bicycle.
    When he reached the town, he went to Mr. O'Meara's house to whom the letter was addressed. Mr. O'Meara read the letter and this is what he read. "Send the fool farther". He re-addressed the envelope and said "Well, my man, you mistook the house. You should have gone to O'Meara's of Killimore, just five miles south". He sent away the man in a bad mood.
    He went to Killimore but the same thing awaited him there. Mr. O'Meara sent him to Loughrea with the letter. The man cursed and swore to himself and said. "What the devil must it all be about. I'll go no farther than Loughrea".
    "I have come to the conclusion that the man who wrote this knows nothing about writing".
    Kitty Shaughnessy, Redmount Hill, Eyrecourt.