School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

Funny Stories (Continued)
    began to run the thing began to roar but at last he reached his home.
    He made up his mind to return to the graveyard as early as he possibly could in the morning. He went to bed and at sunrise he got up. He scarcely eat anything but returned to the graveyard. He saw a big white goat eating grass of the top of the wall. He told no one what happened for fear they might laugh too much at him. He thought the "meg" of the goat was a roar.

Peggy McDermott, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
    Got from Mrs. McDermott, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
  2. There was a man one time who used to go out every night to card play. It used to be very late when he would be coming home and he used to be very much afraid.
    One night when he was coming home he went astray into a wood and he could not find his way out but at last he thought of what the people told him that whenever you would go astray you should turn your coat inside out. He did so. At last he found his way out. On his way home he had to pass a graveyard but when he came near it he got
    Aggie White
    Mrs White