School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

There was once a man living in Co. Galway.

There was once a man living in Co, Galway. One night he was told in a dream that he would die when three certain people would come to visit him.
    One evening the three people did come to visit him. He answered a knock that came to the door, and there were three small fairy men dressed in green. He told them if they didn't go he would die before morning. They went into the house and told him that nothing could happen to him while they were there. But he was still afraid so they turned a tub upside down and placed him beneath it. They knew he would be safe there.
    The three kings ate and made merry while he under the tub felt all was well. After some time a knock came to the door.
    "Who is there"? asked the three kings. "A poor cow herd who seeks shelter", came the answer.
    When the kings opened the door, a tiny creature came slowly into the room and sat by the fire. He had the figure of a young boy and the face of an old man. This strange visitor was offered food, but all he wanted was a seat by the fire.
    After a time the man drew out
    Ellen Finnegan