School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. (continued from previous page)
    finished. He put them all into a paddock then, and said the boy might learn that way. When he had them in a paddock he went away. The goats were jumping about the paddock and one knocked the eye out of an-other. The little boy was watching them all the time. In a few days the clergyman came back and he asked the boy how he got on since. "Ah Father", says he, "let me alone. Kingdom come is after knocking the eye out of Will be done".
    Kathleeen Killackey,
    Lispheasty
    Got from Hubert Killackey,
    Lispheasty.
  2. There was once a little girl who lived with her mother and sister. She was a very stupid little girl. She could never learn her tables. One evening the little girl had nine times tables to learn. When tea was over her sister began to teach her. After a long time she had it all learned except nine sixes. She could not think of that no matter how she was
    Mary Mc Cormack
    Josie Mc Cormack