School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Local Ruins
    St. Brendan founded the famous Monastic School of Clonfert in the latter half of the sixth century. Soon after its foundation in 557 it quickly became famous.
    The Abbey is situated in a wooded corner at the eastern extremity of Co. Galway. At one time Clonfert sheltered no less than three thousand students.
    Owing to it's proximity to the Shannon, Clonfert suffered much during the invasion of the Danes. Some Irish chieftains also followed the bad example of the Norseman, yet the school and Abbey survived the stormy times. The Abbey was richly endowed with large tracts of fertile lands. The Bishop of Clonfert paid to the Papal Treasury three hundred florins in gold on his appointment. At the same time the Arch-Bishop of Tuam was taxed at only two hundred florins.
    The Abbot O'Gormocan was Abbot of Clonfert, at the time of general suppression of religious houses by Henry 8th. However, this Abbot continued to hold the Abbeylands of Clonfert until his death despite Henry's decrees.
    An uncle of the Earl of Clanrickard, Roland de Burgo, became bishop in 1434 and