School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. Local Cures
    Warts
    The juice got from the stem of the dandelion is supposed to cure warts. This juice is applied to the wart or warts three times using the invocation, In the name of the Father, etc.
    Kathleen Kenny, Redmount
  2. Take a piece of bacon and bury it in the ground. As the bacon decays or rots the warts disappear. This bacon must be taken and buried unknown to anyone except the person who is seeking the cure.
    Mary McCormack, Eyrecourt.
  3. Tonsils
    Stitch the scallions of onions together and tie around the neck. Leave on until withered. One application generally cures the worst form of tonsillitis.
    Olive Reynolds, Feamore.