School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. Once there lived in (the) Loughdana in the parish of Tynagh on the road between Tynagh and [-] a woman whose name was Hanna and she lived alone. She led a bad life up to the time of her death. When she was dying she sent for the priest but the priest wouldn't come owing to the bad life she had led up to that time, so on second thoughts e said he would go to the house.
    When he landed at the house she was dead, and when entering the house he met three women dressed in white, coming out and they carried candles and after a while they disappeared into the clouds. Then they said that she wasn't fit for Christian burial so they buried her inside the wall. There is a gate situated on the opposite side of the road and one night as Father Cunningham was passing in a horse and trap it is said that she put him in through the gate trap and all, and he couldn't get out until the owner of the land opened the gate because it was locked. After all
    Nancy Donohue
    Gortymadden, Co. Galway