School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. There are three forges in this parish namely :- Patrick Daly of Poppyhill, James Gallagher of Gurtymadden and Patrick Mannion of Abbeygormican. No. (1) forge is situated on the side of the road from Mullagh to Cappatagle. No. (2) forge is situated on the main road from Gurtymadden to Loughrea. No. (3), forge is situated on the side of the road between Mullagh and Kiltormer.
    James Gallagher's forge is rofed with galvanise. Patrick Daly's is roofed with slates. Patricks Mannim's forge is also roofed with slates. There are double doors in the three forges. The bellows is made from leather, and there is a handle running from it to blow up the fire. When you pull this handle the fire will light.
    The tools that the smith use are -: anvil, hammer, sledge, tong, knife, rasp, pincer etc. The smith smith shoes horses and asses in the forge. Some machinery and agricultural impement are generally made and repaired by the smith.
    All these have been smiths for many years except James Gallagher. The smiths were always looked upon as been very strong men, as it is seldom anyone ever saw a smith sick and also no one would like to steal
    L. Garvey
    Castlenancy, Co. Galway