School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. The people in olden times eat three [times] meals a day, the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was taken at ten o clock, the dinner at two and the supper at eight o'clock.
    The breakfast consisted of porridge. They eat potatoes and butter-milk. for dinner.
    The supper consisted of oaten bread, and sometimes potatoe cake.
    The table was placed near a wall, when the were taking their meals. The people ate crowdy also, and this was made with oaten meal and milk. Meat was seldom eaten in olden times, and fish that was usually used.
    The people eat certain food on certain occassions, such as eggs at Easter, and they used to kill a lamb or something else for St Martin's day.
    The people that would be able to buy a stone of flour at Christmas would be counted
    1. products