School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. About the year '98 there lived on Drumlease Hill near Dromahair a man named John Carter. He was a great man tyrant and never more content than when he was pursuing and hunting down rebels and anyone who had the misfortune to fall into his clutches was hanged and all the money was confiscated.
    Well, after the conflict between Humbert's men and the militia at Battle Brae the side of Drumheeran three brothers named Gallagher were returning wounded and weary when they were ambushed by Carter's and his men.
    One of the brothers was killed and a nephew of Carter and three others were killed on the enemies side. The surviving brother were captured but one made good his escape. After a long three months he was brought out to be hanged, He was asked had he any request to make and he asked for a priest. They brought a priest's head to him whereupon he raged and swore to haunt Carter to his dying day but Carter scoffed at him.
    Carter could not get any peace after that so he felt the country but even on the ship he was haunted. He leaped into the
    Séamus Mac Gowan
    William Mac Gabhann