School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. Once upon a time a woman was housekeeping and she had down a big fire. She saw a little red woman coming up the field and she shut the door and did not let her in. The little woman came up to the door and said "let me in Biddy" and as soon as she said that Biddy saw her standing beside her and she never opened the door.
    The little woman said "thats a good fire you have Biddy". It is. "Will you make a cup of tea for me"? "Well I cant. I haven't a thing in the house I can give you to eat". "Now Biddy you can take out the loaf you have roffled up in the corner".
    So at last she made the tea for her After the tea the woman put her hand in her pocket and gave her a small loaf and the more she cut off it the bigger it got. She never needed any bread after that.
    My grandmother told me this story. She is fifty years old.
    Alice Níc Gabhann