School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. In olden days people churned nearly all the milk except what was required for home use. There are many old stories told about churning. It is said if a person goes to the well with the track of milk on the vessel the fishes will take the butter off the churn. It is also said if the foor is swept or the ashes put out when churning in going on in the house because the flies would take the butter and eat it. If a person enters the house and the people churning and goes out without taking a brash he will bring the butter whith him. Once upon a time Martin Clancy was going to the fair of Boyle. It was in the early hours of the morning When he came near a house on the side of the road, a man came running out saying "All the butter in that district come to me" And Martin said "half of it to me". They said this three times. When Martin came home he told the people of the house. After this Martin told some of his neighbours that they had more butter that year than ever they had before.
    Máiread Hamalton