School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. Once upon a time a man named Patrick McGovern was going to mass. He met a weasel man on the road. A few months before that his mother was telling him that weasels were enchanted and could know what you were saying. As the weasel came near him he said "There is a rat in my barn and if you kill it I will give you a cut of bread and butter". Patrick passed on and never thought of the weasel more until he was coming home. At the spot where he met the weasel the rat lay dead. He went into the house and brought out the bread. In about five minutes later the bread was gone. After that he always believed that a weasel was enchanted.
    Máire Hamalton
    Corderry, Co. Leitrim