School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. There is a fort in the townland of Corratimore. It is said there is fairies in it for every night some time ago when the lamps were been lighted music would be heard in the fort.
    One night a man was coming home from the town. He was riding on a horse and he had to pass by the fort. As he was going past a little red man came out of the fort and began to play a fiddle. He was not long playing when ten other little men came out and began to dance. The horse got frightened and would not go on. When the fairies saw this one of them told the man to take off his coat and put it before the horse's eyes. The man did so and he got past and went home. Another man was going past on a horse on the same night and when he came to the fort the horse would not go on as the fairies were still dancing. The fairies would not tell him anything or give him any information for he had done some thing to them some time before that. So he had to turn back and go home another way which was five miles away from the fort.
    Brighidh Ní Chróin
    Tom Mostyn