School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. There is a fort on the top of a hill in the townland of Corrarra. Long ago there lived fairies in it. Every night a number of little men with light in their hands were seen marching down the hill and in at Pull an caisge bush and then they could not be seen any longer but great music could be heard.
    Many strange events took place at this fort. One day a cow of Pat Dolan calved at this fort. Iwas not a calf at all but a big soft lump of a stick. One day the fire was bad and Mrs Dolan told Pat to get a piece of stick for the fire. Pat went out and began to cut the stick but every time he would strike it the hatched would hop off it and it was getting harder and harder until he could not cut a piece off it. They brought it in and put it to the back of the fire instead of improving it, it was what it quenched it. They had to take it out and bury it. There it is ever since.
    Máiread Hamalton