School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. In the Townland of Leckaun, parish of Killargue and County of Leitrim lies a hidden treasure. It is stated, in this locality there dwelt an old miser who gathered a fortune. There were no banks in Ireland long ago. Times were wild and robbers had strayed about robbing every man whom they thought carried money. This old miser fearing robbery got a gun, loosed the barrel from the stock, placed the sovereigns one after one into it and closed each end securely. He carried it away at the dead of night to lecaun lonely mountain and buried it deep in the bog. It is told by Peter Gallagher who heard the story from his grand-father; he says it all remains buried there.
    Mick Harkin
    Peter Gallagher