School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. The Docken, Rush, Nettle, Thistle, Whin, Long shanks and the "Bohalain" are the most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home. The Docken, Rush, and Whin spread rapidly. The Docken, Rush, Nettle, Thistle, Long-shanks, and the "Bohalain" impoverish the soil. The Whin makes the land good. The Whin, Docken, Nettle, Thistle, Long-shanks and the Bohalain grow on good land. The rush grows on bad land. The Docken-juice has a cure for the sting of a nettle, wasp and bee. The juice of a nettle is good for the measles. The danelion is used for stomach troubles. Dande-lion is used for feed pigs and it cures certain disease in people. It is able to cure stomach troubles also. Nettles are sometimes used for food for people. Moss is used for dyeing purposes. Doctors used herbs as medicine long ago. Herbs were used extensively to cure diseases in former times. Sufferers were relieved and cured by means of herbs.
    Kevin O Donnell
    Lugmeeltan, Co. Leitrim