School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. In olden times the Irish people eat only three meals each day - Breakfast dinner and supper. The breakfast usually consisted of oatmeal porridge oat bread, butter and milk. Those people did at least two hours work before they eat any food. Potatoes two eggs buttermilk and sometimes meat made the midday meal. They seldom eat white bread. They lived almost on the produce of their farms, using potatoes, potatoes made into Boxty potato cake or oat meal cake made from homemade meal with a little tea and plenty of sweet milk for supper. All the family sat at a table attached to the side wall of the house when eating. This table could be hung against the wall when not in use. The only fish the peasants could get to eat were herrings and on Friday and Fast days they usually had them for dinner.
    1. products
    Bernadette Kelleher