School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. The houses in olden times were all built of mud. The side walls were built of wicker work. Then they were plastered with mud and the mud was let dry. Then they were white-washed with lime. The roof was made of timber which was got in the bogs and fields. Then there were scraws put on the top of the timber and they were placed closely together. Then straw was put on the top of the scraws. the straw was held by means of scollops. There were no chimneys on the houses in my district in olden times but a hole was put in the roof and the smoke went out through the hole. A closed in bed was on the floor placed in the corner. It was called pouch. Floors were made of clay called blue gravel. These floors used to be quite hard and dry. Half-doors were used in all the country houses. They served
        1. buildings
    Philomena Mc Loughlin