School: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (roll number 13155)

Garrafrauns, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

Thread thread the needle
    In this game two leaders are chosen back selects a word such as "hare" or "fox" as his token.
    This token is not made known to any of the other boys. They stand in the centre of the play ground holding each others hands over their heads. The other boys then form a line each boy placing his hands on the boy in front. They march between the leaders singing. Thread thread the needle. sew sew sew.
    When the last boy is passing he is stopped and asked which he prefers the hare of the fox or whatever token the leaders have selected. He then stands behind the leader whose token he has selected.
    This continues until all the boys are gone through. There is then a line of boys behind each leader. The game ends with a tug o war between the two lines.
    Micheál Breathnach