School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    harp, and mended it with the very willow tree to which the widow's son had told his secret. When the harp was mended, Craftine played on it as usual in the house of the King but the listeners heard no music instead they heard a voice saying 'Labhra the king has horse's ears, horse's ears.
    The king's secret was then a secret no longer and the people knew at last why so many men had been put to death. Labhra was filled with shame and he felt sorry for having killed so many men because of his own foolish and sinful pride. He tore the hood from his head and from that on he never
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    Mary Noone