School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. The weeds are harmful when they spread rapidly. Cumfrey, dockin , dockin roots, orange lily roots and dandelion are the herbs that are used for cures.
    The cumfrey heals a sore. When you are preparinag it you clean the root and scrape it apply it ot the sore. It is good for healing.
    If you get a bad sting of a nettle pull a dockin leaf and rub it to the sting of the nettle.
    Orange lily roots are used for suppuration. You boil the roots until they are soft, then apply it as a poultice.
    Dandelion leaves are used for a bad stomach. You pull the leaves and steep them in cold water over night. Then take them in the morning fasting.
    All these herbs are said to be cures from old people who believe a lot in them . Dockins and cumfrey are used for pig feeding. Boiled dockin roots are good for worms in donkeys. This is another of the old peoples cures.
    Rushes, docking, Bishop weed and nettles are the most harmful weeds on the land. Docking, Bishop weed and nettles spread rapidly if the seed are allowed to fall. There are a lot of weeds in bad land and bad grass and bad crops
    Mauris Boddy
    Tamlaght More, Co. Leitrim