School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. There are a number of Winter games for children such as jack-stones, marbles, tip the cat, ducks down, and many others. Ducks down and tip the cat are games that the old people had years ago. When you are playing tip the cat you get three sticks and you put two of them on the ground. Then you have the other one in your hand and you hop the one in your hand of the other two. The way you play "ducks down" is this: You get a big stone and you put a small one on top. Then you try to knock the small one off the top one. When you are knocking them you say "Ducks down colliewashers". "Blind man's buff" and "thread the needle Dan Dan" are very common during the long winter evening's. The way you play jack-stones is this. You get five jack-stones and put them on the floor. Then you take up one of them and throw it up in the air and catch it coming down. If you catch it you keep on like this until the five are gone. If you do not catch it you give it to the next person.
    Mauris Boddy
    Tamlaght More, Co. Leitrim