School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. There are strange animals in our district. There are fairy horses, cows, dogs, mermaids and others.
    Long ago there were water horses seen on the edge of Lough Erril. Those horses were about ten hands high. They had long manes and their bellies were white. The rest of them was black or brown. They had a white star between their two eyes. They seemed to have no shoes on them and their hoofs shone in the darkness. They had black teeth and they seemed to have no lips. They were standing in a row on the edge.
    There was a man down in Drumdoo named Francis Mulligan. He was a terrible early riser. Every morning at six o'clock a big black cow used to come lowing at the bedroom window. He knew it was a fairy cow and he used to get up and look out on the window. He used to only see his own cows and a lot of other cows marching around the field. Then after a few mornings he saw that the cows had no milk. He began to rise at five o'clock. One morning he went out at five o'clock and he saw the fairy cow milking his cows. He fired a shot at the fairy cow. She walked away and never came again.
    A couple of years ago when Mary Jane Finegan
    Mauris Boddy