School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his demesne. He was shot dead later in Co Donegal when he was going to evict some tenants of his. His two bailiffs Makim and Kincade were shot also. He built some fine cutstone houses for his bailiffs, one at Traen, one at Kildoo and another in Garvagh.
    Duke Crofton of Mohill and his family were always well liked. When he was in residence (which was for about three months) he was very generous. The children in the various schools got a treat from him when he arrived and they always looked forward to seeing the flag flying over the Castle tower, for then they knew he was there. He made generous grants of land to both Church of Ireland and Roman Catholic churches in the town. The site of Mohill Convent was one of his gifts.
  2. Mohill market has always been the largest in the west. In olden days before Currawn bridge was built people walked pigs to the fords, swam the sow across and carried the bonhams in creele. When the first cart made its appearance (owned by a man named Ganby whose descendants live in