School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. The strongest man in the country was Hugh Farrell. He lived in Lough Rynn. Willie lived in Rynn also and Robert Stweart lived in Frarnaght. Hugh Farrell could lift weights and he could lift a horse cart off the ground. Willie Grey could lift big stones. Robert Steward could carry a plough in his hand and big weights. Robert Steward was challenged to lift the biggest weight in the country and he did. The best runner was Willie Grey. He could run very fast and he could run about a mile and a half. John Cashin used to have competitions for running and he used to give them a prize. Paddy Rosmond was a great walker and he used to take off his shoes and run on the grass. There was a woman and she was a great jumper and her name was Mrs. Kane. There is a great singer and his name is Paddy Bannon and he was a great dancer also.
    Billy Reid
    Robert Reid