School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. Seán na gCeann was a very wicked and cruel man. On account of all the bad deeds he had done, there was an old lady who turned herself into a witch and set her plans to take his life.
    One day she visited his castle and asked leave of him to see his furniture and all the good things he possessed. On being satisfied with all she saw she told him that it was nothing to compare with her castle. He was surprised to hear this and said he must see her castle which was a cave in a rock.
    On arrival he was very angry to see such gold ornaments and many things that he did not possess. He demanded them and said , "you must give me these things" She told him to take one good look at all he had seen that it would be last look, so she blew up the cave and killed him thus ending his life for ever.
    Phelim Galloghy
    Drumrane, Co. Leitrim