School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

Cures
    Cures for corrupted cuts.
    If you want to draw the dirt or corruption out of cut get a slice of white bread and boil it in hot water. Then drain the water off the bread. Afterwards put the bread on the cut and put a cloth over the bread. Do this for a few times and all the dirt and corruption will be drawn out.
    Cure for warts.
    If you are going through a field and happen to find a black snail, rub the snail to the warts. Then put the snail on a white thorn bush. When the snail withers away the warts go away also.
    Cure for soft corn.
    Cuts off the skin. Rub the corn with a juice of moistened washing soda. Repeat every day or two for a fortnight and the soft corn will not pain again.
    Tommy Harrison,
    Rly Road,