School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

Long ago a number of Englishmen came to the Sliabh-anlarainn mountain to look for coal, and iron...

Long ago a number of Englishmen came to the Sliabh-an-Iarainn mountain to look for coal, and iron and other precious metals which they believed it contained.
    These men made a hut in the rocks in which they took shelter during their stay. After some time searching they all went back to England except one man and he stayed there to mind the hut. The others promised that they would come back with better means to help them to carry out their plans.
    On their return to their native place it is said that they met with an accident. After that there came a terrible snow storm and the poor man that was left on the mountain became a victim of the storm.
    In olden times whenever the people saw a sign of storm they took their cattle to the low lands. So the poor unfortunate man got lost.
    Some time after a number of sportsmen were out on the mountain and they discovered the body of the unknown man. He was all disfigured, and the birds picked the eyes outof him.
    Patrick Galloghy
    Drumrane, Co. Leitrim