School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

A man got up in the morning early to go to the bog for a few loads of turf.

A man got up in the morning early to go to the bog for a few loads of turf. He had donkeys and creels to bring home the turf. He had no clock in the house and he did not know the time. It was very bright and he thought it was daylight.
    When he went half a mile from his own house he had to cross a bridge on his way to the bog. Just as he cross the bridge there came out a big black donkey from the side of a dyke. He caught hold of the donkey, got up on his back, and rode him to the bog.
    When he went to the bog he got down and filled the loads on the other donkeys. When he had his loads filled he got up on the black donkey and rode him back.
    When he came back to the bridge where he met him first
    Willie Farrell