School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. (no title)

When Elizabeth was Queen of England she had amongst her seravants an Irishman named Shaun na gCeann.

When Elizabeth was Queen of England she had amongst her servants an Irishman named Shaun Agan na gCeann a renegade to his country and faith. One day he failed to carry out a command of the Queen and she was so angry she threatened to have him hanged.
    True to his nature he in turn threatened to publish a certain secret he had come to know about her. She was so annoyed by this that she granted him pardon and an estate in Ireland where he could help to hunt the priests and still be in her service.
    After some time he crossed to Ireland and settled in a castle on the banks of Lough Scur about half-way between Ballinamore and Carrick-on-Shannon, Co Leitrim. Here he became such a tyrant that people were in fear of their lives. They had to obtain his leave to do their work. One time when he happened to be away some people drew their turf from the bog. On his return he made them draw them back again and leave them as they were before.
    He invited priests to his castle while pretending to be a good catholic gentleman. When they arrived he had them hanged on a big whitethorn tree at his castle. It is said that he hanged so many priests and that their bones are to be seen to this day
    Charlie O Beirne
    Drumrane, Co. Leitrim