School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. A cure for chin-cough
    The man who has the gift of this cure goes out to the river near his house, catches a trout, and brings it in to the house alive.
    He stands over the sick child, holds the trout's mouth open, and drops water from its mouth into the child's three times in the Name of the Father, and of the son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen.
    A cure for Dropsy
    A rope that was used to hang a man named Roddy in Carrick Jail for a crime for which he was sentenced to death but of which he was innocent, is called Roddy's rope. Portion of the rope is kept in this parish and rubbed on the sick person (by a member of the family owning the rope) at special times in each month until the patient is cured. The rope is in the possession of Mr. Jim Barry, near Drumkeen. He was no relation to Roddy. None of the Roddys around Ballinamore call any of their children John. See sort of poem on last page in this book [?]
    Noël Dolan
    Dr Dolan