School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Peter Fee was going home from town one night very late.

(continued from previous page)
    were in the middle of the game when Peter Fee looked down and saw that the other man had a cloven foot. Then Fee nearly got weak and ran off. The man with the cards disappeared, but Peter never played cards since.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Bill Cooper. He was a blacksmith and was very fond of drink.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Bill Cooper. He was a blacksmith and was very fond of drink. This day it happened that he had no money to buy drink.
    He was going down the road but before he had gone very far he saw a little woman. He had done the little woman a favour. The little woman told Bill to make three wishes.
    He made the three wishes. The first one
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)