School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

One time a gentleman had a wife and a very nice house. They were also very well off.

One time a gentleman had a wife and a very nice house. They were also very well off. One day a tramp woman knocked at the gentleman's door. His wife came to the door and she said "what do you want?" The tramp woman asked for some bread, but the woman of the house scolded her and told her to go away from the door.
    When the tramp was going away she said "The next child born in this house, will have a pig's head and no arms or legs." It happened soon afterwards that a baby boy was born in the house and he had a pig's head, and no arms or legs.
    When the boy grew up he had to eat from a trough, and had to be wheeled about on a chair. The tramp that knocked at the door was a fairy.
    Antony Turbitt
    Hugh Turbitt