School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 024a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 024a

Killega House. They brought four big greyhounds with them as they had a great desire for hunting.
    One day the men went to hunt and did their best to "rise" a hare for the dogs. They went into the same field in which the widow's hut was. The widow saw them approaching and she told her son to go out and tell them he would "rise" a hare for them. The boy went out and asked the men what they would give him if he would rise a hare for them. They said they would give him five shillings and he agreed.
    The boy went to the opposite side of the field and "put up" the hare and the hounds slipped after her. She slipped them round a field called the "Daisy Field" twice. She then went in the direction of the little hut and leaped through a window which was on the back of the house. Just as the hare was about to go through the window on of the dogs snapped at her on the leg but he did not catch her. The men and dogs went all round the house and some of the men said the hare must have gone inside. Some of the men went inside and started to search the house for the hare. There was nobody within except an old woman sitting on s stool in the corner. The men asked her had she seen a hare coming into the house but she answered "No". They grew
    (next page)
        1. trade