School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother. Margaret and her mother then lived in the Townland of Tully (South) Parish of Carrigallen. They lived in a little hose along the lane leading from Michael Canning's house to the crossroads adjoining townland of Beaghmore. They kept a little country shop. The old house in which Bernard Briody, an old man, lived was almost on the spot where the little Guffney Shop stood. The place is noe in possession of Pat Brody, Tully. This Tully has been confused with Tully near Killeashandra, Co Cavan which is sometimes given as the birthplace of Margaret of New Orleans. Margaret's father was dead at this time and only herself and her mother remained. They sold out the remaining articles in the shop, packed their clothes &c in creels and set out with the creels on an ass's back. It seems they trudged as far as Freemore, Co Louth and there got a boat for Liverpool. All vessels had sails in those days and the passage across was very stormy. The journey from Liverpool to U.S.A. was also very tedious and dangerous and it was 3 months before they reached their journey's end. Worn out by fatigue Margaret's mother died in New York and Margaret later on made