School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 037a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 037a

1. (continued from previous page)
    called by any other name. All the neighbours call it "The Graveyard." He says he was informed that someone carried out excavations about the centre of the enclosure and found bones but he did not know the name of the excavator. Mr. Woods is not long in possession of the farm. He says he never knew if any person to investigate the nature of the mound except the person mentioned above who made the excavations.
    Now this mound is at a distance of about 60 perches to the west of Oakhill Mill. It seems there is no townland called Oakhill. It is only a subdivision of Drumhart. The hill is there and the oak trees are there also. In the '98 period there were several yeoman camps over the Parishes of Carrigallen, Aughavas, Drumreilly etc. One of these camps was established at Oakhill, as the road from Carrigallen to Ballinagh passed that way. It is said that the oak trees were used by the yeos for hanging their unfortunate victims, and some old people say that at least one Priest was hanged at Oakhill. The lonely secluded spot where "The Graveyard" is was probably the place of burial of the victims. So that the mound is probably a croppies' grave. It is situated about quarter of a mile from the spot where the yeoman camp was established.
    Aghavore, Co. Leitrim
    James Booth