School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 051a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 051a

1. (continued from previous page)
    the opposing side, a, b, c, d, or e caught the ball before it reached the ground he threw it away and all his side made for the "town" because when a ball was caught in this manner those in town had to vacate it at once. If no one caught the ball the bowler bowled again and again & struck the ball. Sometimes he gave it only a little tap and it fell at his feet almost. The point was to keep the ball as low as possible so that none of the opposing team could catch it. This continued for either 3 or 5 throws but after hitting the ball f could make a "run". If he reached the farthest off stone (A) without being struck by the ball by a, b, c, d, or e his was safe for so far. In the meantime a second member of this team had taken the place of f. The bowling continued as before. When f got a chance he ran towards the ring and if he succeeded in getting back to B without being struck by a, b, c, d, or e he was again safe. Later on he reached the "town" and stood at the back of his followers. His second man had probably succeeded in getting his men by this time, but two could not be out of the "town" or runs at the same time, except that one could be running from B to town whilst his comrade was running from "town" to A. If anyone got struck by the ball by a member of the opposing team whilst in the act of running his side had to vacate the town. But if he reached A or B without being struck he could not be struck whilst standing at either stone. The