School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    their prowess. It is related that Cuculainn gave them two exhibitions of his prowess. He jumped forwards and backwards from one hill to another over a glen. That glen was ever since been called "Gleann na Léime".
    Cuculainn also took a piece of rock, some tons in weight and fired it across to a field in Glenballyma (Gleann Baile Mágha) four miles distance.
    To this day the rock can be seen in Keane's field in Glenballyma, and the breach in the hill from which Cuculainn took the rock acn be seen near "Gleann na Léime".