School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    having lived to be old and having stuck to the old style in every way made him a very interesting figure in the locality and certainly highly respected. He was a very successful farmer as farmers then went. He was very fond of his animals and was very lucky in them. He took an extra interest in horses, kept more than the ordinary number and frequently sold them for good prices.
    He kept extra tillage in an age of tillage and worked all his horses, even ploughing three year old colts with an older horse, generally the mother. He always called the mother Sally and the young horse Billy. It was really beautiful to see him up to the age of 80 ploughing with these. he held a gentle reins never beat or chucked a horse. When he required the horses to go to the right he said "hub" softly. "hub hub", "hub over," "hub in". It was marvellous how the horses knew the difference inthese some what similar expressions. "Hub" softly meant slightly to the right. "hub hub" meant more to the right. "Hub over" meant