School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. I. Marriages take place during the period of "Seraft" and that time comes between Christmas and Lent.
    "Marry when the year is new,
    Always loving kind and true".
    is always supposed to be lucky. "If it snows on the day of a marriage; there is luck to the couples heels". Wednesday is supposed to be the lucky day in this district. There are no matches made around this district; they are mostly all "runaways" as they were called in olden times.
    II. In olden times when a couple got married, the bride did not go home, they had a reception called "The Hauling Home". When the bride enters her new home there is someone there with an oaten cake, and breaks it on her head. The day of the marriage a parcel is made up of hen's dropin's, a drop of holy water, a grain of salt, and a little coal out of the fire. The old people said this was to keep them from the
    Mary Mc Vann