School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. The coast guard station was built by the British admirality during the last century and manned by Brittish citizens for the purpose of defending the Irish coast from foreign invasion. There was on built in Enniscrone just below the pier. In August 1920 the I.R.A. captured it and burned it, taking eight prisoners, with their arms and ammunition. There were no casualties on either side as the I.R.A. took the guards, prisoners, by rifle and revolver fire, they were overpowered and captured without loss of life. The station was a very strong building consisting of five different apartments for the guards, their wives and families.
    May Hannan