School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. I There are many "Cures round our district. Very close to where I live there is a lady, who has the cure of the Cancer. This cure is in the form of Plaster which is applied to the sore outwards, and left there until it falls off. There were many people round the district who were cured of the cancer. There was a neighbour whom this lady attended but he did not recover he died, May the Lord have mercy on his soul.
    II There is an old lady down in Carrowhubbuck, who has the cure of "Head fever" Three visits have to be made; she measures the head three times by a tape, praying while doing so. She takes no money from anyone, but something is given to herself as a present.
    Her name is Mrs. McCann; she is still healthy, and is getting the old age Pension. She is about eighty five years old now.
    Mary Patricia Cassidy