School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. I Scanty ruins of the Castle are to be seen now, as the loose stones were taken for the building of houses in the neighbourhood. The Castle is within sight of the Abbey. it was built for Chieftain O'Dowd, some five hundred years ago. There he lived with his mermaid wife and seven children. He ruled over Tireragh. The walls are four feet thick there are two watchhouses seventeen feet in diameter, with twelve gunholds which widen to the inside on each. The part that's left seems to be the Banquet Hall. There is one huge fireplace in it. Once can see the fireplaces on the storey. The remains of the castle are twenty eight feet in breadth and about forty feet in length. It is built on a hill from which you can see for miles around. The castle is in a huge field about twenty acres The County Council own that. One can put one's cow in the Castlefield at a rent of five pounds for one year.
    II Every night at twelve oclock
    Emily O Connor