School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. There were a few land lords in this district some of them were good landlords, some were not good.
    The best land lord was named Mr Orme, who built "Ormes Lodge" some seventy years ago. His own residence was in Moygownagh near Crossmolina. His is now dead. He was one of those few old landlords who were good to their tenants and consquently respected by them. The Ormes were settled in this district for about ten years. One of the people evicted was a Mr Greir, whose granddaughter still lives in Enniscrone.
    Every year the people had to give one tenth of their possessions to the landlord of that district. That was called a lithe. Most people paid their lithes in farm produce, as money was scarce in those days. A half-crown was worth a pound note.
    Emily O Connor