School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. At Baile Mhic Piarais in John W. Daly's in "Tobar Rig an Domnaig" (the well of the King of Sunday). People translate it Sunday's well. There are two very large and active springs here, sending a big "caol" to "Abha na Mainge" about a quarter of a mile off. Mary Carmody who married in the townland in 1860, says that there were never rounds made at the well, which is impossible owing to the big "caol" flowing from it, but that there is a cure in it. Old people used like to take it fasting with some of the cress growing in it. They often took water from it in the cool
    Languages
    Séamus Ua Conchubhair