School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. 2. When rain is approaching, the sky, the sun, the clouds & the rainbow give omens. The sky fills with clouds & it darkens. When the sun sets with those long rays, rain is approaching. When it sets in a glow prosperous weather is at hand. The clouds become very plentiful when rain is coming. A various coloured rainbow is visible in the sky when rain is inevitable.
    The usual winds that blow across Ireland are the Westerlies & the S. W. wind because it flows across the sea from a warmer country. When a storm is coming the wind whistles in the key-hole. The birds also give
    Timothy Bailey
    Rathanny, Co. Kerry