School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Great Mowers.
    Dennis L Horan Knockeenahore mowed one acre and a half in a day. Johnny Savage Knocknour mowed one acre three quaters in a day.
    Strong men.
    Dennis W. Horan Direen took a donkey in is arms inside in a trench and put hum out on the bank. He then took the car and put it out.
    Weight throwing.
    Weights were very scarse in Ireland long ago, but the men to throw them were no scarse. At that time Adriville was a great place for sport, and it was by luck that they got a sixteen pound shot. They had not it long when some one took it and hit it. It was found by Savage. Many men threw it but Jermiah Daly Killsarcon was the best man.
    Great walkers.
    My Grand-father walked to the top of the paps; he started at 8 o'clock in the morning and was home for 3 o'clock in the evening.
    John Joe Tangney
    Patrick Tangney