School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Severe Weather
    The big wind was very severe. Several people were killed, houses were knocked, and animals were killed. The people were staying near the ditches from it. The birds were driven from the sea to the land.
    There was a thunderstorm about twenty years ago. There was a snowstorm about fifty years ago. All the roads were covered with snow. It was about ten feet in depth, and the people had to bring the meal and flour on their backs. In the year 1867 the weather was very warm, and the earth splitted and the rushes withered. The glens went dry. Crops were great everywhere.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Pierce Wynne