School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Candles
    Candles were made in the olden times by melting the fat of the cow or goat. This fat when melted was poured into a mould in which there was a wick of cotton tread. The fat was poured in gradually and allowed to cool before any more fat was poured in. This was continued until the mould was full, and when the tallow was set the candles were taken out of the mould, then they were fit for use.

Skees
    To make the skee a strong twig was got. This twig was bent in to make a bow. The bow was joined across the bottom to another twig. A number of twigs were put from the top to this stick in the bottom. Then a number of small twigs are interwoven among these larger twigs until the Skee is made.

Dyeing
    To dye, people got some logwood and put it and the article to be dyed into a pot of cold water; this was placed over the fire and allowed boil. Then some "corprus" (?) was thrown in and after a while the article was taken out and allowed to
    Christy Griffin
    E. Fleming